Overview

Information is the cornerstone of our ability to meet and exceed our clients’ expectations. At M7 Group, we vow to uphold the security, privacy, and precision of the personal data we gather, striving to deliver unparalleled service to our patrons. The reliance our clients places in us stands as our paramount asset, and thus, we have crafted a thorough privacy protocol for managing personally identifiable information.

Our privacy protocol aligns with the directives and principles outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, reflecting our dedication to ensuring our clients feels secure in sharing personal data with us.

What Does This Policy Cover?

Our privacy protocol encompasses how M7 Group handles your personally identifiable information when you engage with our website or utilize our services. Additionally, it governs how we manage personally identifiable information shared by our affiliates and how we share such information with them.

“Personally identifying information” is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, age, ID numbers, income and ethnic origin.

Consent

If you continue to use our website or services and / or submit your personal information to M7 Group, you consent to the purposes and uses outlined below for which M7 Group collects and/or shares your personal information.

What Sort of Information Do We Collect?

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our website or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information, such as when you’ll be filing your personal tax, downloading e-books, and filling out contact forms.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

M7 Group may only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your consent to share the information. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but the information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required.

Aggregating Non-Personally Identifiable Information: IP Addresses and Cookies

Anonymous User Browsing: You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user. It is used by M7 Group to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors (thought the Google Analytics). This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on M7 Group’s website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the M7 Group website easier and more convenient to use, as well as improving M7 Group’s services and tracking visitor information in aggregate form (e.g. the number of visitors using the website).

Security

M7 Group has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Security practises are also reviewed on a regular basis.

Contacting

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@m7tax.com. If you have any questions about how user information is stored or the record of your visit to our website, please e-mail us at: info@m7tax.com.

CANADA (HEAD OFFICE)

231 Oak Park Blvd, #301, Oakville, Ontario, L6H 7S8

(905) 757-0773 / (800) 771-8244

More locations:

MISSISSAUGA

1775 Shawson Dr 2nd Floor, ON L4W 1N8

LONDON

380 Wellington St Tower B, 6th Floor, ON L4W 1N8

MONCTON

500 St. George St, Moncton, NB E1C 1Y3

MONTREAL

4388 Rue Saint-Denis Suite 200 #847, Montreal, QC H2J 2L1

USA (HEAD OFFICE)

2385 NW Executive Center Dr, #100, Boca Raton, FL 33431

(561) 210-5177 / (800) 771-8244

PRIVACY POLICY